Search

欣文の囲碁世界

Xinwen's Go (Baduk/Weiqi) Life revolves around me and Brunei

Tag

Weiqi

The 1st AGF Cup Online Baduk Championship 2019

*AGF Cup on Wbaduk*


The 1st ever AGF Cup Online Baduk Championship will be held at the online go server: wbaduk starting tomorrow 14th June (Friday); 8 teams will be competing!

This event is in conjunction with the Korea Prime Minister Baduk Championship.

Advertisements

The 40th World Amateur Go Championship, Matsue, Japan 2019

*Youngest Player*


2th ~ 5th June 2019, The 40th World Amateur Go Championship was held at Shimane Culture HallMatsueShimane, JapanLim Fyang (age:13) has made his debut in the World Amateur Go Championship accompanied by team leader, Xinwen.

Brunei Darussalam Go Association has skipped for two-years and had decided to join the WAGC this year 2019 which was held at Matsue City of Shimane. Fyang was the youngest participants among the other 59 representatives.


*WAGC 2020*

Credit to Russia Go Federation


Fyang won 1 game out of 8 games earning himself a position of 59th out of 60th – overall he wasn’t prepared but he has did his best considered his level (10kyu 2019).

List of Fyang opponent & Kifu:
1- Shou Kai LEE (Malaysia)

2- Timotej Suc (Slovenia)

3- Ilya Busko (Belarus)
https://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/kifu_new/giboviewer/giboviewer.asp?gibo=http://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/upload/java_gibo2/2019worldama3_iriya_rin.sgf

4- Jorge Emilio Murillo Lux (Guatemala)
https://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/kifu_new/giboviewer/giboviewer.asp?gibo=http://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/upload/java_gibo2/2019worldama4_horu_rin.sgf

5- Dummy

6- Maximilian Peter (Austria)

7- Thomas Markus Koller (Switzerland)

7- Supravat Pal (India)


DSC05590DSC05581


Individual Result:
1- Chen WANG (China)
2- Jaesung LEE (S.Korea)
3- Nai San CHAN (Hong Kong)
4- Albert Yen (USA)
5- Pal BALOGH (Hungary)
6- Qi You Wu (Canada)
7- Dmytro Bogatskyy (Ukraine)
8- Tsubasa Kawaguchi (Japan)
9- KWA Jie Hui (Singapore)
10- Faishal Umar Fitrah (Indonesia)
11- Fu-Te Yang (Taiwan)

12- Phuoc Dinh Tran (Vietnam)

20- Wichrich Karuehawanit (Thailand)

38- Shou Kai Lee (Malaysia)

57- Celeste Abat (Philippines)

59 – LIM Feng Yang (Brunei)


*Newspaper Borneo Bulletin June 13, 2019*

Borneo Bulletin 13062019.jpg

KaoXiang debut to his first Korea Prime Minister Baduk Championship 2019

*KPMC Selection*

DSC03422.jpg


26th May 2019, was the Korea Prime Minister Baduk Championship 2019 Selection in conjunction with the Second Student Qualifying Event (which was held on the 24th May 2019).

KaoXiang 2-dan will be representing us to compete in the upcoming Korea Prime Minister Baduk Championship 2019 which is happening from the August 31st to the September 6th at Yeongwol, South Korea.


The 8th Ilyo News Cup World Children’s Baduk Championship

*제8회 일요신문배 세계어린이바둑대회*


5th May, 2019, The 8th Ilyo News World Children’s Baduk Championship was commenced at the Olympic Park of Seoul, Korea. This is the first time Korea Baduk Federation and Ilyo News invited Association from the Asia to participate.

From Brunei Darussalam Go Association, we have Cayenne (age:11) and Yoon Jae (Age:8) participated in the Asia Children’s Group.


Student’s Birthday

*Simple Birthday Celebration*

 

Go Club as CCA at St.Andrew’s School

*St.Andrew’s School*


4th April 2019, Brunei Darussalam Go Association started teaching Go to the 32 students of St.Andrew’s School as their CCA every Thursday.

Student Holiday 9×9 Go Competition

*3rd Bruneigo Student Go Competition*


24th March 2019, was the 3rd Student’s Holiday 9×9 Go Competition held in conjunction with the Special Workshop on the 19th March, 2019. The event is also part of the rank assessment test for the new students.

8 students participants attended and competed in a five-rounds matches from 10 00 to 12 00 hosted at World Vision Tuition School, Kiarong.

Result:
1- Lim Zyang (full 5-wins)
2- Cayenne (4-wins)
3- Lim Fyang (3-wins)
3.5- Ainaa (3-wins)
5- Jasper (2-wins)
6- Selestyne (2-wins)
7- Ain (1-win)
8- Absentee

Student’s Ranking:-
1- Lim Zyang (promoted to 13th-kyu)
2- Cayenne (promoted to 13th Kyu)
3- Lim Fyang (promoted to 9th Kyu)
3.5- Ainaa (promoted to 23rd Kyu)
5- Jasper (promoted to 15th Kyu)
6- Selestyne (promoted to 24th Kyu)
7- Ain (promoted to 25th Kyu)
8- Absentee

Special Lecture by House 5-dan

*House 5-dan, Singapore Weiqi Association

DSC02314-01DSC02315-01


19th March, 2019, Special Guest, House Chuah 5-dan from Singapore Weiqi Association visited Brunei and had the opportunity to conduct a special workshop “Introduction to 4-Enclosure“.

In Conjunction to the special workshop, Student 9×9 Promotion Test will be held on the 24th March, 2019 (Sunday).圍棋

Lunar New Year Gathering 2019

*Lunar New Year Gathering 2019*

DSC02105-01


*Trying out new method of playing Go

DSC02102-01DSC02099-01

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑