Search

欣文の囲碁世界

Xinwen's Go (Baduk/Weiqi) Life revolves around me and Brunei

Category

International Tournament

The 1st AGF Cup Online Baduk Championship 2019

*AGF Cup on Wbaduk*


The 1st ever AGF Cup Online Baduk Championship will be held at the online go server: wbaduk starting tomorrow 14th June (Friday); 8 teams will be competing!

This event is in conjunction with the Korea Prime Minister Baduk Championship.

Advertisements

The 40th World Amateur Go Championship, Matsue, Japan 2019

*Youngest Player*


2th ~ 5th June 2019, The 40th World Amateur Go Championship was held at Shimane Culture HallMatsueShimane, JapanLim Fyang (age:13) has made his debut in the World Amateur Go Championship accompanied by team leader, Xinwen.

Brunei Darussalam Go Association has skipped for two-years and had decided to join the WAGC this year 2019 which was held at Matsue City of Shimane. Fyang was the youngest participants among the other 59 representatives.


*WAGC 2020*

Credit to Russia Go Federation


Fyang won 1 game out of 8 games earning himself a position of 59th out of 60th – overall he wasn’t prepared but he has did his best considered his level (10kyu 2019).

List of Fyang opponent & Kifu:
1- Shou Kai LEE (Malaysia)

2- Timotej Suc (Slovenia)

3- Ilya Busko (Belarus)
https://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/kifu_new/giboviewer/giboviewer.asp?gibo=http://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/upload/java_gibo2/2019worldama3_iriya_rin.sgf

4- Jorge Emilio Murillo Lux (Guatemala)
https://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/kifu_new/giboviewer/giboviewer.asp?gibo=http://u-gen.nihonkiin.or.jp/upload/java_gibo2/2019worldama4_horu_rin.sgf

5- Dummy

6- Maximilian Peter (Austria)

7- Thomas Markus Koller (Switzerland)

7- Supravat Pal (India)


DSC05590DSC05581


Individual Result:
1- Chen WANG (China)
2- Jaesung LEE (S.Korea)
3- Nai San CHAN (Hong Kong)
4- Albert Yen (USA)
5- Pal BALOGH (Hungary)
6- Qi You Wu (Canada)
7- Dmytro Bogatskyy (Ukraine)
8- Tsubasa Kawaguchi (Japan)
9- KWA Jie Hui (Singapore)
10- Faishal Umar Fitrah (Indonesia)
11- Fu-Te Yang (Taiwan)

12- Phuoc Dinh Tran (Vietnam)

20- Wichrich Karuehawanit (Thailand)

38- Shou Kai Lee (Malaysia)

57- Celeste Abat (Philippines)

59 – LIM Feng Yang (Brunei)


*Newspaper Borneo Bulletin June 13, 2019*

Borneo Bulletin 13062019.jpg

The 8th Ilyo News Cup World Children’s Baduk Championship

*제8회 일요신문배 세계어린이바둑대회*


5th May, 2019, The 8th Ilyo News World Children’s Baduk Championship was commenced at the Olympic Park of Seoul, Korea. This is the first time Korea Baduk Federation and Ilyo News invited Association from the Asia to participate.

From Brunei Darussalam Go Association, we have Cayenne (age:11) and Yoon Jae (Age:8) participated in the Asia Children’s Group.


Highlights of the South East Asia Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei

*Sightseeing*

City Night Tour


Tanjung Bunga Homestay Local Experience


DSC_0323
Royal Regalia Museum Group Picture


*Special Featuring*

Red Crescent, Nabil Artist and Din Kartun


*Special Highlight*

47507559_10156894743217813_2799405674319052800_n
Short Presentation about Brunei Darussalam Go Association

Launching of Brunei December Festival & Meeting with His Majesty Sultan of Brunei


Kyu-Lecture by Ryo Maeda Sensei 6p


Bringing Pro to JAHB Mosque, Empire Hotel and so on


DSC_0401
Pondok Seri Wangi Jerudong Farewell

South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei

*South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange*

DSC_0323Picture credit to owner


The South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei was held from the 1st December to the 2nd December, 2018 at D’Anggerek Serviced Apartment. This event is also known as the 3rd Brunei International Invitational Go Tournament.

There were 39 participants divided into two categories: Junior & Open Category. Countries that participated came from Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Thailand Bangkok, Thailand Chonburi and Thailand Nonthaburi. In addition to that, we have 4 special guests from Japan: Ryo Maeda 6pFrancis Meyer 1pMariko Deguchi 1p and Risa Go 6d.

The event is supported by the Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism, sponsored by Sigma Cyberspace and Aiking Trading as our official drink partner.


*Opening Ceremony*

Picture Credit to Vincent


The opening ceremony was commenced on the 1st December, 2018 at D’Anggerek Serviced Apartment at about 1.30pm officiated by our guest of honour: Deputy Permanent Secretary, Yang Mulia Tuan Wardi bin Mohammad Ali from the Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism.

Brunei Darussalam Go Association presented Go Set as gift of appreciation to our guest of honour followed by Yang Mulia Tuan Wardi sounding the gong to bestow blessing and official the opening ceremony.

Our special guest from Japan each was given art portrait done by local artist: Ainan Salsabeelaa Kassim.


*In-Action*


The main event is divided into two categories: SEA Junior and SEA Open. Junior comprised players from only double-digit kyus while Open division allows only players from single-digit kyu to dans.


*Side Event*

Relay Go


Pair Go


Teaching Game


*Closing Ceremony*

DSC_0359
Champion and Top Finalists

DSC_0243
Champion Team in Relay Go
DSC_0236
Runner-Up in Relay Go

DSC_0223
Runner-up Pair Go
DSC_0232
Champion Pair Go Team

Open Category Individual Result:
1- Pongmate (Nonthaburi Thailand)
2- House CHUAH (Singapore)
3- LEE Shou Xuan (Malaysia)
3- Panyakorn (IQ UP Thailand)
4- LEE Mun Kit (Malaysia)
5- Phacharaphon (Chonburi)
6- Napat Keith (IQ Up Thailand)
7- Pannapat (IQ Up Thailand)
8- Jacky Yin (Brunei)
9- Dhiravee (Nonthaburi Thailand)
10- Punnaris (IQ UP Thailand)

12- Michael CHEN (Brunei)

14- LIM CheeMing (Brunei)
15- Victor WONG (Brunei)

18- SHAM NengCong (Brunei)
19- David Lim (Brunei)

Junior Category Individual Result:
1- TEH Wei Jie (Malaysia)
2- Pisith (IQ UP Thailand)
3- LO ZeShawn (Malaysia)
4- Warinthorn (IQ UP Thailand)
5- Krittapol (IQ UP Thailand)
6- Thanad (IQ UP Thailand)
7- Nattawat (Nonthaburi Thailand)
8- Feng Yang (Brunei)
9- Supisara (Chonburi Thailand)
10- Supakrid (IQ UP Thailand)

13- Mohamed Ali (Brunei)

15- OH Yoon Jae (Brunei)
16- LIM Zhen Yang (Brunei)

South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei

*Finalized Poster*

global.jpg


It is finally here, South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange, aka. the 3rd Brunei International Invitational Go Tournament.

Third time hosting international event, three times better!

3rd Confucius Cup in Malaysia

*第三届孔子杯围棋赛*


10th ~ 13th November, 2018 was the 3rd Confucius Cup in Malaysia. Brunei Darussalam Go Association for the first time participated in this event by sending two representatives:

1- Michael Chen (3-dan)
2- JinQuan (5-kyu)

Total of 64 contestants competing in the 2-days event, and Michael Chen has brilliantly snatched 4-wins out of 6 games and positioned himself  at 22nd/64th. On the other hand, JinQuan managed to best himself at 3wins and positioned at 39th/64th.


mmexport1541829140130mmexport1542073628936

3rd Shanglv Cup in Hangzhou

*2018年全国业余围棋棋王争霸赛*

50aad918-8126-4656-b4de-6b2b96fb30ea
Brunei Representative: Michael CHEN

Brunei Player: Michael CHEN alone participated in the annual National Amateur Go Championship “Shanglv Cup” in Hangzhou from the 27th October to the 1st November, 2018.

The event is considered the biggest amateur championship open in China, over 500 contestant swarmed in. There are cash prizes for top winners and rank certificates for everyone.

The competition performance level is very high, many top players are in the league; regardless, Michael has managed to snatch 2 wins out of 9 games!

more info: https://www.yunbisai.com/tpl/news/NewsDetail-5335.html


*Pictures from Internet*

Highlights of Go Activities in the 13th KPMC

*Visit to Korea Baduk Association, Hanguk Kiwon*


*Visit to Kwon HyoJin Baduk Academy*


*13th KPMC Highlights Part 1*


*13th KPMC Highlights Part 2*


*Tour Day*

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑