Search

欣文の囲碁世界

Xinwen's Go (Baduk/Weiqi) Life revolves around me and Brunei

Category

International Tournament

The 8th Ilyo News Cup World Children’s Baduk Championship

*제8회 일요신문배 세계어린이바둑대회*


5th May, 2019, The 8th Ilyo News World Children’s Baduk Championship was commenced at the Olympic Park of Seoul, Korea. This is the first time Korea Baduk Federation and Ilyo News invited Association from the Asia to participate.

From Brunei Darussalam Go Association, we have Cayenne (age:11) and Yoon Jae (Age:8) participated in the Asia Children’s Group.


Advertisements

Highlights of the South East Asia Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei

*Sightseeing*

City Night Tour


Tanjung Bunga Homestay Local Experience


DSC_0323
Royal Regalia Museum Group Picture


*Special Featuring*

Red Crescent, Nabil Artist and Din Kartun


*Special Highlight*

47507559_10156894743217813_2799405674319052800_n
Short Presentation about Brunei Darussalam Go Association

Launching of Brunei December Festival & Meeting with His Majesty Sultan of Brunei


Kyu-Lecture by Ryo Maeda Sensei 6p


Bringing Pro to JAHB Mosque, Empire Hotel and so on


DSC_0401
Pondok Seri Wangi Jerudong Farewell

South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei

*South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange*

DSC_0323Picture credit to owner


The South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei was held from the 1st December to the 2nd December, 2018 at D’Anggerek Serviced Apartment. This event is also known as the 3rd Brunei International Invitational Go Tournament.

There were 39 participants divided into two categories: Junior & Open Category. Countries that participated came from Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Thailand Bangkok, Thailand Chonburi and Thailand Nonthaburi. In addition to that, we have 4 special guests from Japan: Ryo Maeda 6pFrancis Meyer 1pMariko Deguchi 1p and Risa Go 6d.

The event is supported by the Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism, sponsored by Sigma Cyberspace and Aiking Trading as our official drink partner.


*Opening Ceremony*

Picture Credit to Vincent


The opening ceremony was commenced on the 1st December, 2018 at D’Anggerek Serviced Apartment at about 1.30pm officiated by our guest of honour: Deputy Permanent Secretary, Yang Mulia Tuan Wardi bin Mohammad Ali from the Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism.

Brunei Darussalam Go Association presented Go Set as gift of appreciation to our guest of honour followed by Yang Mulia Tuan Wardi sounding the gong to bestow blessing and official the opening ceremony.

Our special guest from Japan each was given art portrait done by local artist: Ainan Salsabeelaa Kassim.


*In-Action*


The main event is divided into two categories: SEA Junior and SEA Open. Junior comprised players from only double-digit kyus while Open division allows only players from single-digit kyu to dans.


*Side Event*

Relay Go


Pair Go


Teaching Game


*Closing Ceremony*

DSC_0359
Champion and Top Finalists

DSC_0243
Champion Team in Relay Go
DSC_0236
Runner-Up in Relay Go

DSC_0223
Runner-up Pair Go
DSC_0232
Champion Pair Go Team

Open Category Individual Result:
1- Pongmate (Nonthaburi Thailand)
2- House CHUAH (Singapore)
3- LEE Shou Xuan (Malaysia)
3- Panyakorn (IQ UP Thailand)
4- LEE Mun Kit (Malaysia)
5- Phacharaphon (Chonburi)
6- Napat Keith (IQ Up Thailand)
7- Pannapat (IQ Up Thailand)
8- Jacky Yin (Brunei)
9- Dhiravee (Nonthaburi Thailand)
10- Punnaris (IQ UP Thailand)

12- Michael CHEN (Brunei)

14- LIM CheeMing (Brunei)
15- Victor WONG (Brunei)

18- SHAM NengCong (Brunei)
19- David Lim (Brunei)

Junior Category Individual Result:
1- TEH Wei Jie (Malaysia)
2- Pisith (IQ UP Thailand)
3- LO ZeShawn (Malaysia)
4- Warinthorn (IQ UP Thailand)
5- Krittapol (IQ UP Thailand)
6- Thanad (IQ UP Thailand)
7- Nattawat (Nonthaburi Thailand)
8- Feng Yang (Brunei)
9- Supisara (Chonburi Thailand)
10- Supakrid (IQ UP Thailand)

13- Mohamed Ali (Brunei)

15- OH Yoon Jae (Brunei)
16- LIM Zhen Yang (Brunei)

South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange 2018 in Brunei

*Finalized Poster*

global.jpg


It is finally here, South East Asia Friendly Go Exchange, aka. the 3rd Brunei International Invitational Go Tournament.

Third time hosting international event, three times better!

3rd Confucius Cup in Malaysia

*第三届孔子杯围棋赛*


10th ~ 13th November, 2018 was the 3rd Confucius Cup in Malaysia. Brunei Darussalam Go Association for the first time participated in this event by sending two representatives:

1- Michael Chen (3-dan)
2- JinQuan (5-kyu)

Total of 64 contestants competing in the 2-days event, and Michael Chen has brilliantly snatched 4-wins out of 6 games and positioned himself  at 22nd/64th. On the other hand, JinQuan managed to best himself at 3wins and positioned at 39th/64th.


mmexport1541829140130mmexport1542073628936

3rd Shanglv Cup in Hangzhou

*2018年全国业余围棋棋王争霸赛*

50aad918-8126-4656-b4de-6b2b96fb30ea
Brunei Representative: Michael CHEN

Brunei Player: Michael CHEN alone participated in the annual National Amateur Go Championship “Shanglv Cup” in Hangzhou from the 27th October to the 1st November, 2018.

The event is considered the biggest amateur championship open in China, over 500 contestant swarmed in. There are cash prizes for top winners and rank certificates for everyone.

The competition performance level is very high, many top players are in the league; regardless, Michael has managed to snatch 2 wins out of 9 games!

more info: https://www.yunbisai.com/tpl/news/NewsDetail-5335.html


*Pictures from Internet*

Highlights of Go Activities in the 13th KPMC

*Visit to Korea Baduk Association, Hanguk Kiwon*


*Visit to Kwon HyoJin Baduk Academy*


*13th KPMC Highlights Part 1*


*13th KPMC Highlights Part 2*


*Tour Day*

13th Korea Prime Minister International Baduk Championship 2018

*Final year in Buan, Korea*

Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony

The 13th Korea Prime Minister International Baduk Championship 2018 was held from the 9th September ~ 12th September the last time in Buan, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea after 3 years of hosting.

Brunei Darussalam Go Association had rested for two-years (2016 & 2017) and finally decided to participate in the 3rd year of Buan hosting sending: Xinwen (team leader) & Winston (player).

The event was held at the Julpo-Bay Tidal Flat Ecological Park in Buan. The Tournament Slogan “One Baduk One World”.

This year, there were 61 countries & regions participated (16 from Asia, 32 from Europe, 11 from North & South America, 2 from Oceania).


*Annual General Meeting of Asian Go Federation*

Asian Go Federation Annual General Meeting.jpg
Annual General Meeting of AGF

The 2018 Asian Go Federation Annual General Meeting was conducted, Xinwen attended on behalf of BDGA as the Auditor together with 14 important Asian delegates:
– Ms. Vanthanee (Vice President of Thailand Go Association)
– Mr. Tan (President of Singapore Weiqi Association)
– Mr. Tiong (President of Malaysia Weiqi Association)
Xinwen (Asst. President of Brunei Darussalam Go Association)
– Ms. Celeste (President of Philippines Go Association)
– Mr. Edwin (Ex-President of Indonesia Go Federation)
– Mr. Chen (Executive Officer of Chinese Taipei Weiqi Association)
– Mr. Shartoigol (President of Mongolian Go Association)
– Mr. Chan (Representative of Macao Go Association)
– Mr. Leo Chan (Representative of Hong Kong Go association)
– Mr. Manoj Kumar YADAV (Secretary General of Indo Amateur Go Association)
– Mr. Sang-chul SHIN (President of Asian Go Federation)
– Ms. KIM Hyang Hee (Secretary General of AGF)
– Mr. Woosuk PARK (Vice Secretary General of AGF)
– Mr. Dalsoo KIM (Advisor of AGF)
– Mr. Jaychin Chung (Acting President of AGF)
The main topic was to propose an Online AGF Go Championship next year to improve communication & networking among the AGF members.

*Winston in Action*


Winston won 2 games out of 6 games earning himself 54th out of 60th – overall he wasn’t performed his best due to lack of training.

List of Winston’s opponent & Kifu:
1- Sylvain Gasana Praz (Switzerland)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=253

2- Ignacio Eduardo IGLESIS LOPEZ (Chile)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=305

3- Dummy Player
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=337

4- Rui CARMONA MALHADO (Portugal)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=364

5- Carlos Adrian RAMIREZ ALVAREZ (Guatemala)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=397

6- Andrea ALPIZAR VIQUEZ (Costa Rica)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=425


*Closing Ceremony*

Closing Ceremony.jpg
Closing Ceremony

Individual Result:
1- LYU LiYan (China)
2- JUNG Chan Ho (S.Korea)
3- Fukashi MURAKAMI (Japan)
4- CHAN Chi Hin (Hong Kong)
5- Gerard Rober VAN ZEIJST (Netherland)
6- Pal BALOGH (Hungary)
7- CHAN Yi-Tien (Taiwan)

12- Pongsakarn SORNARRA (Thailand)

28- Daniel Sufiah THALIB (Indonesia)
29- Phuoc Dinh TRAN (Taiwan)
30- James LEE (Singapore)

46- CHANG Xin (Malaysia)

54- Winston ANG (Brunei)

60- Andrea ALPIZAR VIQUEZ (Costa Rica)

The next KPMC will be hosted in Yeongwol of Gangwon Province

The 14th CHINA-ASEAN International Invitational Go Tournament 2018

*Michael Personal Best*

微信图片_20180816190838.jpg
Michael Chen (left) – Jacky Yin (right)

“BDF Tu Teng Jian Cai Cup” China-ASEAN Board and Card Games International Invitational Tournament 2018; 14th China-ASEAN International Invitational Weiqi Tournament 2018 was hosted from the 13th August ~ 15th August, 2018 at  Nanning International Convention and Exhibition Centre.

This event has been the best platform for Go players to get-together and Brunei has dispatched two players:
1 – Michael Chen (3-dan)
2- Jacky Yin (3-dan)

There are total of 15 teams from: Brunei, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, Macao, Hong Kong, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Guangxi Team, Nanning Team, USA Las Vegas Team and USA Los Angeles Team.

Michael Chen has achieved his personal best result of 3-wins/3-loses and position of 21st which is also one of the best result achieved by Brunei Darussalam Go Association since 2010 by Xinwen.

Individual Result:
1- He ChengQian (Hong Kong)
2- Max (Thailand)
3- Qin ShiMin (Chinese Taipei)
4- Cai ZhiXiong (Singapore)

21 – Michael Chen (Brunei)
22- Handy (Indonesia)

31 – Jacky Yin (Brunei)

33 – Loh Wei Quan (Malaysia)

Team Result:
1- GuangXi Team
2- Hong Kong Team
3- Canada Team
4- Chinese Taipei Team
5- Singapore Team
6- Nanning Team
7- Thailand Team
8- Laos Team
9- USA Las Vegas Team
10- Vietnam Team
11- Macao Team
12- USA Los Angeles Team
13- Indonesia Team
14- Brunei Team
15- Malaysia Team

Women Result:
1- Dawn Sum (Singapore)
2- Lin Ming (Chinese Taipei)
3- Li Le Yi (Hong Kong)



Last but not least, In conjunction with the CHINA-ASEAN International Invitational Go Tournament 2018. China Go Congress was set on the same period which included the CITIC SECURITIES A.I. Open TournamentMan China LeagueFemale China LeagueNational Professional Promotion TournamentNational Children Team ChampionshipMinister Cup and many others activities.


*Closing Ceremony*

wKhpBltzi8OARNbzAA9KqmuMH7w034_副本wKhpBltzi5yAdt-xAA4gGFol76g083_副本wKhpB1tzi7KAdOvAAA-m5H_lC4U419_副本

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑