Search

欣文の囲碁世界

Xinwen's Go (Baduk/Weiqi) Life revolves around me and Brunei

Month

December 2016

Joanne Missingham turning into a celebrity

*entering entertainment industry*


more news from:http://www.setn.com/News.aspx?NewsID=206871

Professional 7-dan, the goddess of Go – Joanne Missingham (黑嘉嘉) has decided to step into the entertainment industry which was announced on the 13th December, 2016.

Ms. Joanne has very high popularity amongst all the Go players; she expressed that she started learning Go at the age of 6 and is willing to challenge any new opportunity to leave no regrets in her life hence, walking towards entertainment industry will be an interesting choice.

Ms. Joanne has been a humble model for small advertisement as she focuses her career in Go which attracted a lot of commercial from Go industry.

Seed Music Co.,Ltd. had also invited famous hairstylist Miki to design Ms. Joanne’s new look; she will entered a restless courses of “masquerade”, “arts of beauty stance”, “handling media”, “music talent” and so on. Ms. Joanne had expressed that she had years of training in Lute but singing was her weakest.

 

 

Advertisements

3rd South East Asia Go Championship adjourned in Brunei

*Group Pictures*

dsc_6947
Closing Ceremony Group Picture

The 3rd South East Asia Go Championship 2016 in Brunei was adjourned smoothly on the 5th December, 2016. The event is also known as the 2nd Brunei International Invitational Go Tournament.

The event was held at the 1st Floor, Multipurpose Hall of D’Anggerek Serviced Apartment. D’Anggerek Serviced Apartment was the event’s Official Accommodation; 36 Rooms were taken by the event.

Each delegates were given Travel Sim-Pack by Progresif Cellular upon their arrival at the airport. Official Restaurants were: Yum-a-cha by Misato, i-Crave Kopitiam, Aminah Arif Restaurant and Pondok Sari Wangi.


*Opening Ceremony*


Yang Mulia Dato Paduka Dr. Hj. Affendy bin Pehin Orang Kaya Saiful Mulok Dato Seri Paduka Haji Abidin, the permanent secretary of the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports was the official chief guest to officiate the ceremony after the recital prayer.

Other honorary guests of honour who attended the event were Mr. Fu Feng Shah, Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission from the Chinese Embassy of Brunei; Mr. Le Tuan Anh, Counsellor of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Embassy and lastly Mr. Piyapong Nuntana, Minister Counsellor / Head of Chancery of Royal Thai Embassy in Brunei.


*6-Rounds*


The event followed Mc-Mahon 6-Rounds, Japanese Rules and the time setting was 45mins-30seconds/3times. the event had implemented a new (trial) pairing system to avoid clashes between players from same team.

Team Ranking was checked according to the players’ individual ranking.

Ms. Kim Hyang Hee, honorary director of Korea Amateur Baduk Association and Mr. Jang Gun Hyun, professional 3-dan attended the event as our Chief Judge.


*Optional Tour*


The event focuses the interest of Brunei-Tourism and players were given optional tour to Jerudong ParkNight Market Gadong and night tour around the Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque and Jame’Asr Hassanil Mosque.


*City daytour*

dsc_677215284957_10207564300857812_7615192577092864485_n 15319202_10207564449781535_8500797694486656950_n


City Day-Tour was organized on the 5th December bringing all players to Omar Ali Saifuddien Mosque and Royal Regalia before making their way to Aminah Arif Restaurant for lunch.


*Closing Ceremony*


Mr. Jang Geon-Hyeon, professional 3-dan from Korea played simultaneous games against 6 delegates from different countries as side event: Daniel Thalib (Indonesia), Yue YiFei (Singapore), Liaw KangYi (Malaysia), Tran Phuoc Dinh (Vietnam), LO Yu Chih (Taiwan) and Sirithep Chen (Thailand).

While the other tables were by Kamon SANTIPOJANA (Thailand), Tung Wei-Chen and Chen  Hun-Kun from Taiwan to give teaching games to low-dan/kyu players.

Closing Ceremony was commenced at 4pm by Pengiran Anak  mohd. Sofian bin pengiran anak haji Ibrahim, Deputy Director of the Ministry of Culture, Youth & Sport.

Individual Result:
Champion – Kamon SANTIPOJANA (Thailand)
2nd Place – Tung Wei Chen (Taiwan)
3rd Place – Chang Fu Kang (Malaysia)

Team Result:
Champion Team – Singapore Team 2
2nd Place Team – Singapore Team 1
3rd Place Team – Vietnam Team 2


*All Result*

final-result

team-result-page-001team-result-page-002

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑