Search

欣文の囲碁世界

Xinwen's Go (Baduk/Weiqi) Life revolves around me and Brunei

3rd Confucius Cup in Malaysia

*第三届孔子杯围棋赛*


10th ~ 13th November, 2018 was the 3rd Confucius Cup in Malaysia. Brunei Darussalam Go Association for the first time participated in this event by sending two representatives:

1- Michael Chen (3-dan)
2- JinQuan (5-kyu)

Total of 64 contestants competing in the 2-days event, and Michael Chen has brilliantly snatched 4-wins out of 6 games and positioned himself  at 22nd/64th. On the other hand, JinQuan managed to best himself at 3wins and positioned at 39th/64th.


mmexport1541829140130mmexport1542073628936

Advertisements

3rd Shanglv Cup in Hangzhou

*2018年全国业余围棋棋王争霸赛*

50aad918-8126-4656-b4de-6b2b96fb30ea
Brunei Representative: Michael CHEN

Brunei Player: Michael CHEN alone participated in the annual National Amateur Go Championship “Shanglv Cup” in Hangzhou from the 27th October to the 1st November, 2018.

The event is considered the biggest amateur championship open in China, over 500 contestant swarmed in. There are cash prizes for top winners and rank certificates for everyone.

The competition performance level is very high, many top players are in the league; regardless, Michael has managed to snatch 2 wins out of 9 games!

more info: https://www.yunbisai.com/tpl/news/NewsDetail-5335.html


*Pictures from Internet*

2nd ‘Jingcai Panzhou Cup’

*Brunei Team got 7th/8th*

fshbty
Brunei Team

Brunei TeamLeader: Chin Sin Voon (4-dan)
Players:
1- Li En Ru (1-dan)
2- Sia Kao Xiang (2-dan)
3- Michael Chen (3-dan)
U-15 player: Lim Feng Yang (16-kyu)

The 2nd Jingcai Panzhou Cup China ASEAN invitational Go Tournament was held from the 17th October ~ 20th October at Guizhou Province, Panzhou City, Tuole Ancient Gingko Scenic Park, Tuole ASEAN Conference Center.

The event consisted of eight participating teams: China Team, Guizhou China Team, Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

The event is hosted by the China Weiqi Association, Government of Liupangshui and Sport Adminstration of Guizhou Province. Organized by Liupangshui Sport Bureau, the Committee of Panzhou City and the Government of Panzhou City; Event managed by Bureau of Culture, Sports, Television and Press and Publication, Panzhou Tourism Culture Investment Co., Ltd.(Guizhou) and Beijing Beishi Yingtewei Network Technology Co.,Ltd.   

In addition, four professional go players were invited . The professional players are: 华以刚 (HUA YiGang), 曹大元 (CAO DaYuan) , 陈盈 (CHEN Ying) , 王汝南 (WANG Runan), 常昊 (CHANG Hao) and 聂卫平 (NIE WeiPing).


*Brunei Team in action*

The tournament is split into two groups in a double elimination fashion. Group A comprises of China Team, Malaysia Team, Singapore Team and Indonesia Team while Group B are Brunei Team, Guizhou Team, Vietnam Team and Thailand Team.

Brunei Adult Team lost to Guizhou Team on the first round, followed by an unfortunate loss against strong Vietnamese Team on the 2nd round; However, during the final round to decide the position of 7th or 8th place; Brunei team had managed to grab a victory at the closest marginal game against Indonesia Team.

Kaoxiang played a teaching game against Cao Dayuan while Fengyang played with Ms. Chen Ying after the matches.



The event introduced new U15 Team Relay Go Competition which comprises of a team of 4 young players with each team lead by a professional coach Ms. Chen and Mr. Cao. Each coach will assess the level of the team and then decides the turn order of them.

On Team Chen the opposing side, they sent out Vietnamese young boy as first player to kick-start the opening of the game; while on Team Cao, Brunei representative Lim Feng Yang was instructed to handle them.

After a rotation of swapping out players, Team Cao falls short and surrendered the game; regardless Lim Feng Yang from Brunei had earned remarkable experience and gotten himself the latest Ipad  (6th generation 2018) as prize!


*Closing Ceremony*

smartcapture
Brunei Team

In addition the side event consisted of Pair Go with professional players by the local and Artificial Intelligence Forum where all teams were asked to play against mysterious AI.

Final Result:

Champion Team- China
2- Thailand
3- Singapore
4- Vietnam
5- Guizhou
6- Malaysia
7- Brunei
8- Indonesia

Highlights of Go Activities in the 13th KPMC

*Visit to Korea Baduk Association, Hanguk Kiwon*


*Visit to Kwon HyoJin Baduk Academy*


*13th KPMC Highlights Part 1*


*13th KPMC Highlights Part 2*


*Tour Day*

BDGA Student Rank Promotion Test 2

*Rank Assessment Test*


16th September, 2018 was the student rank assessment test; all students are mandatory to take part every three months of their course in learning Go. Only this way, should they receive their rank certificate.

11 student participants attended and competed in a three-rounds matches from 10 00 to 15 00 hosted at World Vision Tuition School, Kiarong.

Students were split into two categories, U13 and Adult Group for fairness challenge.

 Adult Group Result:
1- Neng Cong
2- Sakuya
2- SuTing
3- DuoWei
4- Sun Yeo

U13 Group Result:
1- FengYang
2- Cayenne Yeo
3- Azeemah
3- ZhenYang
4- YoonJae
5- Ayra



Each participants were handed out their official Rank Certificate by XinWen, Asst. President of Brunei Darussalam Go Association.

Student’s Ranking:-
1) Sakuya 13th kyu
2) Yeo ST 13th kyu
3) David Lim 13th kyu
4) Sham NC. 14th kyu
5) Lim SN 14th kyu (absent)
6) Cayenne Yeo 14th kyu
7) Sun Yeo 15th kyu
8) Oh YJ 15th kyu
9) Jasper Pang 17th kyu (absent)
10) Lim FY 17th kyu
11) Lim ZY 18th kyu
12) Azeema 20th kyu
13) Ayra 21st kyu

13th Korea Prime Minister International Baduk Championship 2018

*Final year in Buan, Korea*

Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony

The 13th Korea Prime Minister International Baduk Championship 2018 was held from the 9th September ~ 12th September the last time in Buan, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea after 3 years of hosting.

Brunei Darussalam Go Association had rested for two-years (2016 & 2017) and finally decided to participate in the 3rd year of Buan hosting sending: Xinwen (team leader) & Winston (player).

The event was held at the Julpo-Bay Tidal Flat Ecological Park in Buan. The Tournament Slogan “One Baduk One World”.

This year, there were 61 countries & regions participated (16 from Asia, 32 from Europe, 11 from North & South America, 2 from Oceania).


*Annual General Meeting of Asian Go Federation*

Asian Go Federation Annual General Meeting.jpg
Annual General Meeting of AGF

The 2018 Asian Go Federation Annual General Meeting was conducted, Xinwen attended on behalf of BDGA as the Auditor together with 14 important Asian delegates:
– Ms. Vanthanee (Vice President of Thailand Go Association)
– Mr. Tan (President of Singapore Weiqi Association)
– Mr. Tiong (President of Malaysia Weiqi Association)
Xinwen (Asst. President of Brunei Darussalam Go Association)
– Ms. Celeste (President of Philippines Go Association)
– Mr. Edwin (Ex-President of Indonesia Go Federation)
– Mr. Chen (Executive Officer of Chinese Taipei Weiqi Association)
– Mr. Shartoigol (President of Mongolian Go Association)
– Mr. Chan (Representative of Macao Go Association)
– Mr. Leo Chan (Representative of Hong Kong Go association)
– Mr. Manoj Kumar YADAV (Secretary General of Indo Amateur Go Association)
– Mr. Sang-chul SHIN (President of Asian Go Federation)
– Ms. KIM Hyang Hee (Secretary General of AGF)
– Mr. Woosuk PARK (Vice Secretary General of AGF)
– Mr. Dalsoo KIM (Advisor of AGF)
– Mr. Jaychin Chung (Acting President of AGF)
The main topic was to propose an Online AGF Go Championship next year to improve communication & networking among the AGF members.

*Winston in Action*


Winston won 2 games out of 6 games earning himself 54th out of 60th – overall he wasn’t performed his best due to lack of training.

List of Winston’s opponent & Kifu:
1- Sylvain Gasana Praz (Switzerland)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=253

2- Ignacio Eduardo IGLESIS LOPEZ (Chile)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=305

3- Dummy Player
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=337

4- Rui CARMONA MALHADO (Portugal)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=364

5- Carlos Adrian RAMIREZ ALVAREZ (Guatemala)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=397

6- Andrea ALPIZAR VIQUEZ (Costa Rica)
http://kpmc.kbaduk.or.kr/eng/result/gibo_view.asp?gibo_no=425


*Closing Ceremony*

Closing Ceremony.jpg
Closing Ceremony

Individual Result:
1- LYU LiYan (China)
2- JUNG Chan Ho (S.Korea)
3- Fukashi MURAKAMI (Japan)
4- CHAN Chi Hin (Hong Kong)
5- Gerard Rober VAN ZEIJST (Netherland)
6- Pal BALOGH (Hungary)
7- CHAN Yi-Tien (Taiwan)

12- Pongsakarn SORNARRA (Thailand)

28- Daniel Sufiah THALIB (Indonesia)
29- Phuoc Dinh TRAN (Taiwan)
30- James LEE (Singapore)

46- CHANG Xin (Malaysia)

54- Winston ANG (Brunei)

60- Andrea ALPIZAR VIQUEZ (Costa Rica)

The next KPMC will be hosted in Yeongwol of Gangwon Province

Last Season of Go Club at Maktab Sains

*throwback post*

All Pictures credit to teacher Ms. Lim


The last season of Maktab Sains Go Class was ended on the 30th August, 2018. The last class was conducted in a quick pairgo competition among the 16 students. 3 Baduk Beginner Books from Korea Baduk Federation were given as prize.

All students received certificate of participation during the closing ceremony.


*Picture in action*

The 14th CHINA-ASEAN International Invitational Go Tournament 2018

*Michael Personal Best*

微信图片_20180816190838.jpg
Michael Chen (left) – Jacky Yin (right)

“BDF Tu Teng Jian Cai Cup” China-ASEAN Board and Card Games International Invitational Tournament 2018; 14th China-ASEAN International Invitational Weiqi Tournament 2018 was hosted from the 13th August ~ 15th August, 2018 at  Nanning International Convention and Exhibition Centre.

This event has been the best platform for Go players to get-together and Brunei has dispatched two players:
1 – Michael Chen (3-dan)
2- Jacky Yin (3-dan)

There are total of 15 teams from: Brunei, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand, Macao, Hong Kong, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Guangxi Team, Nanning Team, USA Las Vegas Team and USA Los Angeles Team.

Michael Chen has achieved his personal best result of 3-wins/3-loses and position of 21st which is also one of the best result achieved by Brunei Darussalam Go Association since 2010 by Xinwen.

Individual Result:
1- He ChengQian (Hong Kong)
2- Max (Thailand)
3- Qin ShiMin (Chinese Taipei)
4- Cai ZhiXiong (Singapore)

21 – Michael Chen (Brunei)
22- Handy (Indonesia)

31 – Jacky Yin (Brunei)

33 – Loh Wei Quan (Malaysia)

Team Result:
1- GuangXi Team
2- Hong Kong Team
3- Canada Team
4- Chinese Taipei Team
5- Singapore Team
6- Nanning Team
7- Thailand Team
8- Laos Team
9- USA Las Vegas Team
10- Vietnam Team
11- Macao Team
12- USA Los Angeles Team
13- Indonesia Team
14- Brunei Team
15- Malaysia Team

Women Result:
1- Dawn Sum (Singapore)
2- Lin Ming (Chinese Taipei)
3- Li Le Yi (Hong Kong)



Last but not least, In conjunction with the CHINA-ASEAN International Invitational Go Tournament 2018. China Go Congress was set on the same period which included the CITIC SECURITIES A.I. Open TournamentMan China LeagueFemale China LeagueNational Professional Promotion TournamentNational Children Team ChampionshipMinister Cup and many others activities.


*Closing Ceremony*

wKhpBltzi8OARNbzAA9KqmuMH7w034_副本wKhpBltzi5yAdt-xAA4gGFol76g083_副本wKhpB1tzi7KAdOvAAA-m5H_lC4U419_副本

The 5th Korea Jeollanamdo Kuksu Mountain International Baduk Championship

*First youngest team participation*

ccba07c5-54fb-468e-bb41-2276e7e8c180


The 5th Korea  Jeollanamdo Kuksu Mountain International Baduk Championship 2018 was held from the 28th July ~ 1st August, 2018; Two days of matches of 6-rounds from 28th ~ 29th July and another two days of sight-seeing tour from 30th July ~ 1st August.

Team Leader: Xinwen
Player:
1- Cayenne Yeo (15kyu)
2- YoonJae (16kyu)

The event is organized by Hanguk Kiwon (Korea Baduk Association) and Jeollanamdo Baduk Association; mainly to focus the professional tournament “Korea Kusku Mountain Championship” while the U-18 Children Categories that everyone else join was a side event.

Each international participant is to play 3 matches against local Korean participant in the same group-match and another 3 matches against local Korean participants in another same group-match the next day.

International Participant was also given opportunity to play with young professional players.

The tournament system did not use standard international system to show a proper result standing or pairings; hence all participants will receive gold medal as token of participation while participants with perfect-win will receive additional Certificate of Achievement.


*Pictures*


*Closing Ceremony*


International participants were given the chance to watch live professional games notably by Lee Changho, Hei Jia Jia, Kim JiSeok, Park JungHwan, Xie Yi Min, Takao Shinji and so on.

However, students were not allowed to get their signature or group pictures with them which was said to be allowed in 2017. Furthermore, It was said that students get to purchase more goodies in 2017 – pretty disappointing in this manners.

Sightseeing Tours were covered nicely, however refreshment for Lunch & Dinner became repetitive in the same restaurant which bored all participants.

Regardless, event as massive as this, needed to be evaluated and reviewed by their local organizing committee to make sure there will be more series in the following years.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑